Updated October 18, 2026 · NurseryCue Editorial Team
Happiest Baby vs Mamazing
Mamazing
Happiest Baby
Higher score in this comparison
Happiest Baby vs Mamazing: the differences
| Compare | Happiest BabyReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $7.95Lower | $89.99 |
| Mattress included | YesHas it | No |
| Smart features | YesHas it | No |
| Rental option | YesHas it | No |
| Warranty | 1 year | 5 yearsHigher |
| FDA status | De Novo authorized for safe back sleeping | Not confirmed |
| Maximum age | 6 months | Not confirmed |
| Maximum child weight (kg) | 11.3 | Not confirmed |
| Mattress size | Not confirmed | 97 x 61 cm; 132 x 71 cm |
Same on both: Markets (US).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Happiest Baby scores higher overall: 9.7 vs 9.3.
- Price from is lower at Happiest Baby: $7.95 vs $89.99.
- Mattress included: only Happiest Baby.
- Smart features: only Happiest Baby.
- Rental option: only Happiest Baby.
- Warranty is higher at Mamazing: 5 years vs 1 year.
- Support channels: only Happiest Baby offers Chat.
- Products: only Happiest Baby offers Bassinet, Smart sleeper.
- Products: only Mamazing offers Crib, Mattress.
Our verdict on each
Happiest Baby
Happiest Baby suits US families who want a short first sleep space rather than a long term cot, with a bassinet that includes a mattress, smart features and a rental option. Use ends at 6 months, so a second sleep space is on the shopping list soon after.
Mamazing
Mamazing covers strollers and a first crib under a single name, with prices starting at $89.99 and reaching $499.99 at the top. It suits US parents who want a one hand fold, a cabin size fold and a brand that sells both the stroller and the sleep space.
Score breakdown
| Area | Happiest Baby | Mamazing |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 10.0HigherPrice from $7.95 sits near the floor of the group, and the included mattress removes a second purchase at setup. | 9.6Entry price ranks 6 of 43, and the top price 14 of 41. |
| Offer | 9.4HigherThe range spans bassinet and smart sleeper with smart features and a rental option, and a mattress is included in the box. | 9.3Stroller types (full size, compact and travel) with a 22.7 kg child limit, a 5 years warranty and cribs converting to toddler bed and daybed. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.9Standards listed as astm f833, a US base and support on email, phone and help centre with a 5 years warranty. |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Happiest Baby | Mamazing |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $7.95 | $89.99 |
| Warranty | 1 year | 5 years |
What we checked
Happiest Baby
- happiestbaby.com: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Mamazing
- mamazing.com: 12 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Happiest Baby | Mamazing |
|---|---|---|
| Cribs, bassinets and smart sleepers | 9 of 47 | 1 of 47 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Happiest Baby | Mamazing |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Bassinet, Smart sleeper | Crib, Mattress |
| Converts to | Not confirmed | Toddler bed, Daybed |
| Legal entity | Happiest Baby, Inc. | Interfocus Inc |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Email, Phone, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Happiest Baby | Mamazing | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $7.95lowest quarter | $89.99below the median | $150 |
| Maximum age | 6 monthsbelow the median | Not confirmed | 24 months |
| Maximum child weight (kg) | 11.3at the median | Not confirmed | 11.3 |
| Warranty | 1 yearbelow the median | 5 yearshighest quarter | 2 years |
Median across 40 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Happiest Baby
Pros
- Entry price of $7.95 places Happiest Baby at 3 of 59 brands in this group, ahead of its age and weight rows.
- A mattress is included, so the bassinet needs no separate mattress purchase on arrival.
- The bassinet is De Novo authorized for safe back sleeping, and smart features are part of the range.
Cons
- The range is sold in the United States, so buyers elsewhere need a different seller.
- Use ends at 6 months, so a second sleep space is needed soon after the newborn months.
- Warranty cover runs 1 year, so owners past the covered period fund their own repairs.
Mamazing
Pros
- Prices start at $89.99, a first purchase that sits well under the €58.11 median free delivery threshold across the site.
- A one hand fold and a cabin size fold are both stated, and 96.7% of ranked brands fold down to cabin size.
- The lightest listed weight is 5.3 kg, lighter than the 8.23 kg upper quartile in the strollers ranking.
Cons
- Mattress included reads no for the Evonest crib, so the outlay runs higher than at brands that bundle a mattress.
- The range is a single market, US, so parents buying elsewhere compare other names.
- Sleep products meet astm f833 and rental option reads no, so a short stay still means a full outlay on the crib.
Who each suits
Happiest Baby
Who it suits
- Parents shopping in US who want a bassinet with a mattress and smart features in one box.
- Families who would rather rent than buy for a sleep stage that ends at 6 months.
- Buyers who value phone and chat support on email, chat and phone alongside a bassinet De Novo authorized for safe back sleeping.
Who should look elsewhere
- Parents outside the US, since the range is sold in US and Wookids Rental is worth checking for another market.
- Buyers after a bedside crib, since Kids2Shop lists bassinet and bedside crib where this range covers bassinet and smart sleeper.
Mamazing
Who it suits
- US parents who want a single brand to cover a stroller and a first crib
- Travellers who need a cabin size fold and a one hand fold
- Parents pairing a bassinet setup with a car seat they already own
Who should look elsewhere
- Parents shopping outside the US, since the range covers a single market at US
- Anyone wanting a double stroller, where the Evenflo Company range at full size, compact and travel goes wider
- Buyers who expect a mattress in the box, since mattress included reads no for the sleep range crib
Country by country
| Country | Happiest Baby | Mamazing |
|---|---|---|
| United States | Yes | Yes |
Questions about each
Happiest Baby
What does a Happiest Baby bassinet cost?+
Prices start at $7.95, and that entry figure ranks Happiest Baby at 3 of 59 brands in this group. A mattress comes in the box, so the first sleep surface needs nothing extra added to it.
How long can a baby use it?+
Use runs to 6 months or 11.3 kg, whichever arrives first. That covers the newborn months rather than the whole first year, so many families start looking at a second sleep space as soon as the bassinet stage ends.
Mamazing
How much does a Mamazing stroller cost?+
The stroller range starts at $89.99 and reaches $499.99 at the top. That entry price places Mamazing in 6 of 43 brands in the strollers ranking, while the top price sits in 14 of 41.
Does a Mamazing stroller fold with one hand?+
A one hand fold is stated, and the folded shape measures 48.3 x 25.4 x 61 cm. The fold is also a cabin size shape, which 96.7% of brands in the strollers ranking manage, so the fold suits overhead storage and aircraft cabins.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Happiest Baby vs Naturepedic
- Happiest Baby vs Wookids Rental
- Happiest Baby vs Kids2Shop
- Happiest Baby vs CuddleCo
- Happiest Baby vs Harppa Baby
- Happiest Baby vs Safety 1st
- Happiest Baby vs Chicco
- Happiest Baby vs Mamas & Papas
- Happiest Baby vs The Little Green Sheep
- Happiest Baby vs Snuz
- Happiest Baby vs Ickle Bubba
- Happiest Baby vs Angelbliss
- Happiest Baby vs Bugaboo
Mamazing
Happiest Baby