Updated September 30, 2026 · NurseryCue Editorial Team
Baby Plus vs Bugaboo
Bugaboo
Baby Plus
Higher score in this comparison
Baby Plus vs Bugaboo: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Reference models | Bugaboo Dragonfly, UPPAbaby Vista V2, Nuna Demi Next, Maxi-Cosi Fame | Bugaboo Butterfly 2 Plus, Bugaboo Kangaroo 2-in-1 stroller, Bugaboo Fox 5 Renew, Bugaboo Donkey 6 Double |
| Price from | €599 | $579 |
| Child height range | 40-150 cm | 30 inches |
| Rear-facing limit | 15 months | 30 lbs or 30 inches, rear-facing only |
| Rotating seat | YesHas it | No |
| Markets | NL, BE, BG, DK, DE, EE, FI, FR, GR, HU, IE, IT, HR, LV, LT, LU, AT, PL, PT, RO, SI, SK, ES, CZ, SE | AU, AT, BH, BE, CA, HR, CY, CZ, DK, EG, FI, FR, DE, GR, HK, HU, IS, ID, IE, IL, IT, JP, JO, KW, LB, LU, MY, MX, NL, NZ, NO, PH, PL, PT, QA, RU, SA, SG, SK, SI, ZA, KR, ES, SE, CH, TH, TR, AE, GB, US |
| Maximum child weight (kg) | 36 | Not confirmed |
| Load leg or rebound bar | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Seat weight (kg) | 12.7 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: ISOFIX or LATCH (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Baby Plus scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.6.
- Rotating seat: only Baby Plus.
- Support channels: only Baby Plus offers Email, Phone.
- Founded is lower at Baby Plus: 1975 vs 1999.
- Bugaboo is available in 24 more countries.
- Seat types: only Baby Plus offers Convertible, Booster.
- Markets: only Baby Plus offers BG, EE, LV.
- Markets: only Bugaboo offers AU, BH, CA.
Our verdict on each
Baby Plus
Baby Plus is a Dutch retailer trading since 1975, with a money-back period of 30 days and 110 brands in the catalogue. It suits parents who want strollers, car seats and sleep kit from one site, and who like support through email, phone and help centre.
Bugaboo
Bugaboo suits parents who want a single frame that folds with one hand, folds down to cabin size and still grows from single to double, and who are comfortable at the expensive end of the stroller market. Entry is $579 on the Bugaboo Butterfly, backed by a 4 years warranty.
Score breakdown
| Area | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.9HigherStroller entry of €599 sits high, but delivery is free at €50 with a €6.95 fee below it. | 8.1Entry at $579 and a top of $2,169 put Bugaboo mid field, ranking 40 of 43 on entry price. |
| Offer | 9.5HigherA catalogue of 110 brands, full size, compact and travel system for walking and infant, convertible and booster for travel. | 9.0A full size, compact and travel range covers full-size to double, and single to double stretches the life of the chassis. |
| Trust | 8.9A 30 days money-back period, 1975 of trading history, and help on email, phone and help centre. | 8.9A 4 years warranty and a business founded in 1999 under Bugaboo International B.V. carry the trust case. |
What we checked
Baby Plus
- babyplus.nl: 15 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Bugaboo
- bugaboo.com: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Strollers and pushchairs | 23 of 65 | 6 of 65 |
| Travel systems | 12 of 36 | 5 of 36 |
| Infant car seats | 12 of 32 | 6 of 32 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Seat types | Infant, Convertible, BoosterCovers more | Infant |
| Standards | R129 | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Baby Plus BV | Bugaboo International B.V. |
| Headquarters | Netherlands | Netherlands |
| Founded | 1975Lower | 1999 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Help centre |
Strollers
| Fact | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Stroller types | Full size, Compact, Travel system, Double | Full size, Compact, Travel, Double, Travel systemCovers more |
| Price up to | Not confirmed | $2,169 |
| Lightest model (kg) | 13.5 | 7.26Lower |
| Folded size | 47.5 x 67.5 x 30 cm | 44.8 x 102.8 x 94.5 cm |
| One-hand fold | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Cabin-size fold | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Suitable from birth | Lie flat seat | Lie flat seat |
| Maximum child weight (kg) | 22 | 22.7Higher |
| Single to double | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Compatible car seats | Maxi Cosi Pebble 360, Maxi Cosi Pebble 360 Pro2, Maxi Cosi Cabriofix I Size, Maxi Cosi Coral 360 | Not confirmed |
| Warranty | Not confirmed | 4 years |
Baby monitors
| Fact | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Monitor type | Smart | Not confirmed |
| Parent unit | No | Not confirmed |
| Wi-Fi required | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Video resolution | 1080p | Not confirmed |
| Plan per month | €0 | Not confirmed |
| Breathing monitoring | None | Not confirmed |
| Local storage | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Video encryption | Yes | Not confirmed |
Baby carriers
| Fact | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Carrier types | Soft structured, Wrap, Hip seat | Not confirmed |
| Weight range | 3.2-15.9 kg | Not confirmed |
| Newborn without insert | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Carrying positions | 3 | Not confirmed |
| Hip-healthy | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Machine washable | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Money-back period | 30 days | Not confirmed |
Feeding
| Fact | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Cot, Mattress | Cot, Bassinet |
| Spare parts shop | Yes | Not confirmed |
Cribs and bassinets
| Fact | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum age | Not confirmed | 24 months |
| Maximum child weight (kg) | Not confirmed | 15 |
| Mattress included | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Smart features | Not confirmed | No |
| Rental option | Not confirmed | No |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Baby Plus | Bugaboo | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum child weight (kg) | 36below the median | Not confirmed | 45.36 |
| Seat weight (kg) | 12.7highest quarter | Not confirmed | 8.55 |
Median across 25 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Baby Plus
Pros
- A money-back period of 30 days, ranking 5 of 30 compared stores on returns.
- A catalogue of 110 brands, 2 of 10 compared stores on range.
- Walking gear covers full size, compact and travel system, and the car seat pages cover infant, convertible and booster in the same place.
Cons
- Standard delivery costs €6.95, ranking 17 of 23 compared stores on delivery cost.
- Free delivery only starts at €50, placing it 12 of 28 compared stores on that threshold.
- Stroller prices start at €599, well above €42.97 at the lower end of listings across the site.
Bugaboo
Pros
- A one hand fold and a cabin size fold on the same chassis, so one frame handles both the pavement and the overhead bin.
- Single to double is supported, so the pushchair extends for a second child rather than being replaced.
- The lightest frame is 7.26 kg, under the 7.32 kg the site shows for the field.
Cons
- Support runs through help centre only, so a fault means a written claim rather than a call.
- The gap between $579 at the entry and $2,169 at the top means a full-size or double body costs several times the compact end.
- Rental option is not offered on the play yard, so a cot or bassinet cannot be hired for a short stay.
Who each suits
Baby Plus
Who it suits
- Parents shopping in the Netherlands who want a long returns window and one site for gear, car seats and sleep.
- Parents building a full first kit, with sleep products in cot and mattress and carriers in soft structured, wrap and hip seat on the same shop.
- Shoppers who prefer a named range over a marketplace, with 110 brands listed.
Who should look elsewhere
- buybuy BABY, if a free delivery threshold of $49.99 fits your basket size better than €50.
- Mothercare, if the free delivery threshold of SGD 60 lines up better with how you shop in your market.
- Albee Baby, if you would rather clear $99 for free delivery than €50.
Bugaboo
Who it suits
- Parents who want one chassis that folds with one hand, folds to cabin size and grows from single to double.
- Frequent flyers who need cabin-legal folding and will pay $579 or more for the compact end of the range.
- Buyers who treat a 4 years warranty as part of what a stroller is worth.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers on a strict budget should start with Evenflo Company, whose reference models include the Hummingbird Ultra-Lightweight Carbon Fiber Stroller and the Shyft Intuiti+ Stroller, rather than stretch to $2,169.
- Anyone set on a wagon or a double-only setup fits Harppa Baby better, with stroller types of double.
- If a broad but simpler range is enough, Kids2Shop with stroller types of full size, compact and travel is the closer match.
Country by country
| Country | Baby Plus | Bugaboo |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Bahrain | No | Yes |
| Bulgaria | Yes | No |
| Canada | No | Yes |
| Cyprus | No | Yes |
| Egypt | No | Yes |
| Estonia | Yes | No |
| Hong Kong | No | Yes |
8 of 54 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
Baby Plus
How much is delivery and when is it free?+
Standard delivery costs €6.95, and orders of €50 or more ship free. That means a small top-up to your basket often costs less than paying the delivery fee. For bigger items like a stroller, the free delivery threshold is usually cleared in one go.
How long do I have to return something?+
You have 30 days to change your mind, a longer returns window than most stores in this comparison. That is the safety net to keep in mind on a car seat or a cot, since a seat you dislike after a week at home is far easier to send back inside a generous window.
Bugaboo
How much does a Bugaboo stroller cost?+
The range opens at $579 on the Bugaboo Butterfly, the compact model, and tops out at $2,169 at the far end of the line. That spread is wide because Bugaboo sells full-size, compact, travel, double and travel-system chassis, so the ticket depends on which body you pick rather than on the badge alone.
Is there an introductory or renewal price on a Bugaboo stroller?+
No. $579 and $2,169 are full purchase prices on the hardware, not a first-year rate that resets later, so an entry price and a renewal price are the same figure. Budget for the model you want from the outset rather than for a cheaper starting number that later climbs.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Bugaboo vs Momcozy
- Baby Plus vs Safety 1st
- Baby Plus vs Baby K'tan
- Baby Plus vs Silver Cross
- Baby Plus vs Amazon
- Baby Plus vs Clek
- Baby Plus vs Harppa Baby
- Baby Plus vs Evenflo Company
- Baby Plus vs Britax
- Baby Plus vs Chicco
- Baby Plus vs Baby Jogger
- Baby Plus vs BeSafe
- Baby Plus vs babelio
- Baby Plus vs Coolblue Belgium
- Bugaboo vs Mamazing
- Baby Plus vs Mamas & Papas
- Bugaboo vs The Little Green Sheep
- Bugaboo vs Snuz
- Bugaboo vs Bc Babycare
Bugaboo
Baby Plus