Updated September 30, 2026 · NurseryCue Editorial Team
Ardo vs Lansinoh
Ardo
Lansinoh
Higher score in this comparison
What sets them apart
| Compare | LansinohReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $149 | $7.47Lower |
| Maximum suction (mmHg) | 260 | 280 |
| Battery runtime (minutes) | 100 | 200Higher |
| Flange sizes | 17 mm, 19 mm, 24 mm, 27 mm | 15mm, 17mm, 19mm, 21mm, 24mm |
| Markets | CH, DE, NL, GB, US, CNCovers more | US |
| Closed system | Yes | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Pump type (Wearable), Mobile app (Yes), US insurance eligible (Yes), Spare parts shop (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Lansinoh scores higher overall: 9.6 vs 8.7.
- Price from is lower at Lansinoh: $7.47 vs $149.
- Battery runtime (minutes) is higher at Lansinoh: 200 vs 100.
- Support channels: only Lansinoh offers Chat.
- Products: only Lansinoh offers Bottle.
- Flange sizes: only Ardo offers 17 mm, 19 mm, 24 mm.
- Flange sizes: only Lansinoh offers 15mm, 17mm, 19mm.
- Markets: only Ardo offers CH, DE, NL.
Our verdict on each
Ardo
Ardo suits parents who want a wearable pump they can wear while working, and the Melia starts at $149 for that entry point. Battery life of 100 minutes, a closed system and US insurance eligibility cover what a pumping parent checks first.
Lansinoh
Lansinoh suits US parents who want a wearable pump that runs long between charges and starts at a low price. It ranks 4 of 50 brands compared on price from, with entry prices of $7.47 and a battery of 200 minutes on a charge.
Score breakdown
| Area | Ardo | Lansinoh |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.2Entry price of $149 for the Melia sits near the cheap end of the field, matching a cost score part of 8.2. | 9.8HigherPrice from sits at $7.47, ranking 4 of 50 brands compared. |
| Offer | 9.1Closed system, mobile app, US insurance eligibility and a spare parts shop back an offer score part of 9.1. | 9.4HigherPump type is wearable with a battery of 200 minutes, plus app, insurance eligibility and a spare parts shop. |
Positions in our rankings
| Ranking | Ardo | Lansinoh |
|---|---|---|
| Breast pumps | 15 of 21 | 6 of 21 |
| Wearable breast pumps | 11 of 13 | 6 of 13 |
Pick Ardo if, pick Lansinoh if
Pick Ardo if markets matter most.
Pick Lansinoh if cost, offer, price from, and battery runtime (minutes) matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Ardo | Lansinoh |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Breast pump | Breast pump, BottleCovers more |
| Legal entity | Ardo medical AG | Lansinoh Laboratories, Inc. |
| Headquarters | Switzerland | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Ardo | Lansinoh | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $149highest quarter | $7.47lowest quarter | $32.96 |
| Maximum suction (mmHg) | 260lowest quarter | 280below the median | 295 |
| Battery runtime (minutes) | 100at the median | 200highest quarter | 100 |
Median across 21 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Ardo
Pros
- A closed system is listed for the range, keeping milk in a contained path through every session.
- Battery life of 100 minutes ranks 5 of 10 brands on runtime, ahead of much of the field.
- A mobile app and US insurance eligibility are both listed, so a US family can check coverage before committing money.
Cons
- Entry price for the Melia of $149 sits above the $15.99 starting figure listed for Willow.
- Ardo's catalogue covers breast pump only, while Lansinoh lists breast pump and bottle and Evenflo Company lists breast pump and bottle.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre only, without live chat for a quick question between feeds.
Lansinoh
Pros
- Prices start low at $7.47, placing the brand 4 of 50 on this measure.
- Battery life of 200-minute ranks 2 of 10 brands compared.
- Pump type is wearable, the format behind 63.2% of the site's listings.
Cons
- Suction tops out at 280 mmHg, below the 350 mmHg recorded across the site.
- Buying is limited to US, so anyone outside that market should compare local sellers first.
- Battery life of 200-minute leaves room against rivals topping 200 minutes.
Who each suits
Ardo
Who it suits
- Parents who pump away from a socket, since the Melia is a wearable pump with 100 minutes of battery.
- US families who can use insurance, as US insurance eligibility is listed for the range.
- People whose flange fit changes often, with 17 mm, 19 mm and 24 mm on offer and a spare parts shop replacing worn pieces.
Who should look elsewhere
- Lansinoh, if a wider feeding range matters, since it lists breast pump and bottle.
- Willow, if the lowest starting figure decides it, at $15.99 against the Melia at $149.
- Evenflo Company, if bottles alongside pumps are the goal, with breast pump and bottle listed.
Lansinoh
Who it suits
- Parents pumping on the move who want a wearable format with 200 minutes of battery.
- US buyers who can use insurance to offset the $7.47 entry point.
- Anyone who wants flange options across 15mm, 17mm and 19mm sizes.
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone outside US, where the brand does not ship.
- Parents who want a tethered unit, since Evenflo Company centres on electric pumping.
- Those chasing the highest suction, since 280 mmHg sits below the 350 mmHg recorded across the site.
Country by country
| Country | Ardo | Lansinoh |
|---|---|---|
| United States | No | Yes |
Questions about each
Ardo
How much does the Ardo Melia cost?+
The Melia lists an entry price of $149 for the pump itself. Treat that as the cost of the device and check what the box holds before paying. US families can use the listed insurance eligibility to see how much of that price a plan may cover.
How long does the battery last on a charge?+
The Melia runs for 100 minutes on a charge, and that runtime ranks 5 of 10 brands on the measure. It covers a run of pumping sessions in a shift without a socket nearby. Longer-running pumps exist in the same field, so a parent pumping all day should compare first.
Lansinoh
How much does a Lansinoh breast pump cost?+
Prices start at $7.47. That entry point places Lansinoh 4 of 50 brands compared on this measure, so it sits toward the affordable end of the field. For reference, prices across the site typically span from about €42 to €4,317.51.
Does Lansinoh charge a monthly subscription?+
No recurring plan is listed for the brand, so a pump or bottle bought from Lansinoh is a one-off purchase. Across the site, monthly plan prices sit at a median of €0, and the top of that range reaches €8.77, so a recurring fee is the exception rather than the rule.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
Ardo
Lansinoh